Richard Gonlag – Titelbild
… met stippeltjes
  • Place of birth: Assen (NL)
  • 1987-1991 Theatre School Arnhem
  • 1998-2004 Artistic Director Theatre school Groningen
  • since 2005 in Berlin as freelance actor, voice talent, director and teacher

Profile

Age range:
49-59
Height:
1,88 m (6'2")
Hair colour:
grey/light blonde
Eye colour:
blue
Languages:
Dutch (Native)
English (fluently, no accent)
German (fluently, no accent)
French (good)
Swedish (Basics)
Vocal range:
high baritone
Extra qualities:
swimming, volleyball, fencing, good singing voice

2018

Nathan O’Connor (short, festivals) Nathan O’Connor (main role, EN)
Aktenzeichen XY: gelöst
(TV series, ZDF)Luuk Meyer (secondary role, GER)
Weissensee IV 
(TV series, ARD) • Auctioneer (secondary role, GER)

2017

Goethe @ Kisbekistan (TV series, ARD/BR) • Bas, the Ambassador (secondary role, GER/DUT)
Mörderische Stille (TV feature film, ZDF) • Ruud Achtermaat (secondary role, DUT)
Smeris III (TV series, BNN) • Franz Redelmacher (secondary role, 5 episodes, GER)

2016

Böse Wetter (TV feature film, ARD) • Koemann (secondary role, GER)
Riphagen (cinema NL) • Willy Lages (secondary role, GER)
Corpus (short, MET Film School) • Rockstar (main role, ENG)
Spoon River Anthology 2016 (short films, MET Film School) • (several main roles, DUT/ENG)

2015

KRUSH (feature Film, MET Film School) • Lord Dr. Evil (secondary role, ENG)
Deutschland83 (TV series, RTL) • General de Vrij (secondary role, GER)
Spoon River Anthology 2015 (short films, MET Film School) • Fletcher McGee and Tom Hardy (several main roles, ENG)

2014

Kein Kinderspiel (short, festivals) • Christoph (main role, GER)
Web Therapy (web series, MET Film School) • Royce (main role, ENG)
Moordvrouw III (TV series, RTL4) • Paul Verheggen (main role, DUT) 

2013

De Prooi (TV series, VARA) • Doctor (secondary role, DUT)
Flikken Maastricht (TV series, TROS) • Episode 70, Markus Schaden (secondary role, GER)
Stockholm (TV feature film, NTR) • Bus driver (secondary role, GER) 

2012

Met gerede Twijfel (TV series, MAX TV) • Bartender (secondary role, DUT)
Tatort Köln, Fette Hunde (TV series, WDR) • Arlinghaus (secondary role, GER)
Flikken Maastricht (TV series, TROS) • Episode 58, Markus Schaden (secondary role, GER)

2011

Seinpost Den Haag (TV series, KRO) • Dieter Neumann (secondary role,GER/DUT)
All Stars II, Old Stars (cinema NL) • Rudi (secondary role, GER)
De Heineken Ontvoering (cinema NL) • Gerard van de Vijver (secondary role, DUT) 

2010

Rembrandt en ik (TV series, EO) • Hendricus Tarquinius (secondary role, DUT)
Deadline II (TV series, VARA) • Casper Keizer (main role, DUT) 

2009

Penoza (TV series, KRO) • Doctor (secondary role, DUT)
Bernhard, Schavuit van Oranje (TV series, VPRO) • Gerhard Fritze (secondary role, GER) 

2008

De Storm (cinema NL) • Radio officer (secondary role, DUT) 

2007

De Co-Assistent (TV series, Net5) • Ronald (secondary role, DUT) 

2006

Worst (short, VPRO) • Koert, the butcher (main role, DUT)

2005

Keyzer en de Boer Advocaten (TV series, KRO) • Forensic specialist (secondary role, DUT)

2004

Grijpstra en de Gier (TV series, RTL4) • Anton Steiner (secondary role, DUT/GER)

2002

Luifel en Luifel (TV series, SBS6) • Paul Reinhard (secondary role, DUT)

2001

Spangen (TV series, TROS) • Rudi Baumann (secondary role, DUT)
Russen (TV series, KRO) • Marco Vollenaar (secondary role, DUT)

1996

Baantjer (TV series, RTL4) • Paco van Heumen (secondary role, DUT)
Tijd van Leven (TV series, KRO) • Tonnie Kok (main role, 8 Folgen, DUT)

1995

De Schaduwlopers (cinema, NL) • Drunken boy (secondary role, DUT)

1993

In de Vlaamsche pot (sitcom, Veronica) • The beautiful lover (main role, DUT)

1991

De Peck en Veder Methode (TV feature film, VARA/Theatre school Arnhem) • Dr. Peck (main role, DUT)

image and product film

BoFrost • CLAAS • Land Hessen • Geberit • Melitta • Arjo Huntleigh • Grimme • IGEL Technology • FARO • Lidl • Mercedes

commercial

Nicktoons.nl (Station Voice since 2012) • Strato • Bora • Frico Landkaas • Europa Park • Mr. Spex • Siemens

eLearning/educational

TUI • Bayer • IFS Certification • BASF • Zehnder • Hilti • Noordhoff Sprachkurse • Hella • AUDI • Schwarzkopf • BNP Paribas • Napster • DHL • DB Schneker • RWE • BMW • Eylea

audio guide

Cité du Vin Bordeaux • KZ Dachau • Museum La Vache Qui Rit • Bachmuseum Leipzig • HAAB Weimar • KZ Buchenwald/Mittelbau Dora • Rheinisches Landesmuseum Trier • Neu Synagoge Berlin • Naturkundezentrum Eifel • Vikingmuseum Skuldelev • Flugzeugmuseum Wernigerode • NS Dokumentationszentrum Oberschöneweide

audio book/radio play

»The mechanical voice« (RVU-Radio), radio play on cruising and phone sex • »The farmer« (RVU-Radio), fake interview • »Quartet« (RVU-Radio), satire about a radio station • »Family Holland« (RVU-Radio), thriller • »Screened« (RVU-Radio), thriller and city walk • Fairytale apps, fairytales from H.C. Andersen (The Little Mermaid, The Ugly Duckling, The Tinder Box) • 2 Detective stories (10 episodes), apps for children for the Modelleisenbahn München GmbH

2018

WILHELM*INA by Das Letzte Kleinod • Documentary theatre in a train, director: Jens-Erwin Siemssen

2017

w/m/s-g (Mehdi Moradpour) • Performance (PAF Berlin, Festival for Theatre Tartu)

2016

Digital Digestion • Performance project for the 48h-Neukölln-Festival (with Protokoll B)
24h-Theatre-Project • Host (Brotfabrik)

2014

Enthymesis (Arno Schmidt) • Monologue for theatre, director: Ivar van Urk (Brotfabrik, an Enthymesis production)

2006

An einem Herbsttag irgendwo (Pedro Kadívar) • The German, director: Pedro Kadivar (Pergamon Museum)

2005

Jack und Harun (Yasmin Khalifa) • Jack, director: Fahrad Payar (a Fahrad Payar production)
Wo Du nicht bist (impovisation based on songs by Franz Schubert) • Several roles, director: Nicola Hümpel (Nico and the Navigators)

2004

Antigone (Sophocles) • Kreon, director: Frans Strijards (Het Nationale Toneel)

1999

Aran und Titus/American Psycho (Jan Vos/Bret Easton Ellis) • Patrick Bateman, director: Ivar van Urk (Het Oranjehotel)

1998

The Misanthrope (Molière) • Oronte, director: Jeroen van den Berg (Het Oranjehotel)

1997

Antony and Cleopatra (William Shakespeare) • Octavian, director: Ivar van Urk (RO-Theater/Het Oranjehotel)
The Homecoming (Harold Pinter) • Teddy, director: Jeroen van den Berg (Het Oranjehotel)

1996

Katie of Heilbronn (Heinrich von Kleist) • Graf Wetter von Strahl, director: Ivar van Urk (FACT)
Measure for Measure (William Shakespeare) • Pompey Bum, director: Pierre Audi/Ivo van Hove (Zuidelijk Toneel)

1995

Ballast/Nasi Swastika (Ivar van Urk) • director: Ivar van Urk (Het Oranjehotel/Theater Kikker)
Murder (everything always happens somewhere else) (Jeroen van den Berg) • director: Ivar van Urk (Het Oranjehotel)
Angels in America (Tony Kushner) • Louis, director: Guy Cassiers (RO-Theater)

1994

Ilias (Homer) • Paris, director: Titus Muizelaar/Gijs de Lange (Toneelgroep Amsterdam)
Oh, Suzy Q … (Frouke Fokkema) • Ensemble reading, director: Theu Boermans (Festival for the unplayed theatre/De Trust)
Penthesilea (Heinrich von Kleist) • Achilles, director: Ivar van Urk (Het Oranjehotel)
Richard III (William Shakespeare) • Clarence, Henry VII, director: Gerard-Jan Rijnders (Toneelgroep Amsterdam)

1993

The Dance of Death/Omnibus (August Strindberg/Ramón Gieling) • Edgar, director: Ramón Gieling (Wolfsmond)
Friedrichswald (As you like it) (Shakespeare/Boermans) • The Punk, director: Theu Boermans (De Trust)
Der Ignorant und der Wahnsinnige (Thomas Bernhard) • The Father, director: Guus van Geffen (Wolfsmond)
Before the End (Ramón Gieling) • Mon Tor, director: Ramón Gieling

1992

The Afterworld (Richard Gonlag) • Big Brother, director: Ramón Gieling (Wolfsmond)
Quartet (Heiner Müller) • Valmont, director: Ramón Gieling (Wolfsmond)

1991

The Aerial Installer (Ramón Gieling) • Mario, the lover and Mario, the circus performer, director: Ramón Gieling (Wolfsmond)
The Lower Depths (Maxim Gorky) • Kleeshtsh, director: Peter Sonneveld (Theaterschule Arnhem)
Mercedes (Thomas Brasch) • Sakko, director: Ramón Gieling (Wolfsmond)

1990

Birth of the Poet (Kathy Acker) • Ensemble play, director: Ramón Gieling (Theatre school Arnhem/East-West-Festival)
The Exit (Richard Gonlag/Rick Hendricks) • Patricia, director: Pieter Loef (Theatre school Arnhem)

1989

Herakles (Euripides) • Amphitryon, Chorus, director: Johan Simons/Paul Koek (Theatre school Arnhem)

2015

The Lower Depths (Maxim Gorky) • Theatre school Die Etage, Berlin-Kreuzberg

2003

Drop dead ... and the rest is silence (improvisation piece and performances) • Theater De Noorderlingen/Noorderzonfestival

2002

Has anything happened? (improvisation piece and performances) • Theater De Noorderlingen/Noorderzonfestival
Public (Texts by Mishima, Hitler, Gonlag, Brel and more) • Theater De Noorderlingen/Het Kruithuis

2001

Seven Degrees of Solitude (dance performance) • Theater De Noorderlingen/Grand Theatre

2000

Desdemona (Joeri Vos, after Shakespeare's Othello) • Theater De Noorderlingen/Grand Theatre
Violence, no! (André Veldman, school project) • Theater De Noorderlingen/Tryater
Marathon (Gonlag, after the movie »They shoot horses, don't they?«) • Theater De Noorderlingen

1999

Riders on the Storm (improvisation piece) • Theater De Noorderlingen

GER DUT

Nord-Ost • A theatre play by Buchsteiner
Nero – Kaiser, Künstler und Tyrann • Exhibition for Rheinisches Landesmuseum Trier
Video message and website, Relief Fund 4U9525 • Germanwings/Lufthansa
Commercials • Meister Wand und Boden
Training videos • Lidl
Training videos • Bruno Banani
Detective Tom and Fun Park, 2 detective stories, 10 episodes for apps • Modelleisenbahn München GmbH

EN DUT

The Ugly Duckling, The Little Mermaid, The Tinder Box (H. C. Andersen) • Fairytale apps
eHotel • Website

DUT GER

German Federal Employment Agency • Correspondence (with Olaf Jelinski)

EN GER

Hangar 10 • Audio guide Airplane museum Usedom (with Olaf Jelinski)